News & Events

Print PDF


Seventy-Five Miller Canfield Lawyers Named Super Lawyers in 2008

September 22, 2008

Miller Canfield announced today that 75 of its lawyers have been named in Michigan Super Lawyers 2008 and in Illinois Super Lawyers 2008.  The firm has more lawyers named than any other firm in Michigan. In addition, 20 lawyers were recognized as “Rising Stars.”

Super Lawyers are the top 5 percent of attorneys in the state as chosen by their peers and through the independent research of Law & Politics. Super Lawyers 2008 is based on the survey of more than 800,000 attorneys across the nation who have been in practice for five years or more.

Following is a list of Miller Canfield attorneys named in Super Lawyers Michigan 2008. 

Ann Arbor office: Gregory L. Curtner, Litigation; Bettye S. Elkins, Health Care; Joseph M. Fazio, Real Estate; Allyn D. Kantor, Litigation; Marta A. Manildi, Business Litigation; Thomas C. O’Brien, Criminal Defense; Stephen G. Palms, Real Estate 

Detroit office: Marjory G. Basile, Intellectual Property Litigation (Top 50 Women Michigan Super Lawyers); William B. Beach, Government/Cities/Municipalities; Orin D. Brustad, Employee Benefits/ERISA; Beverly Hall Burns, Labor and Employment; Michael P. Coakley, Securities Litigation; Donna J. Donati, Labor and Employment (Top 50 Women Michigan Super Lawyers); Lawrence M. Dudek, Real Estate; W. Mack Faison, Litigation; Joseph F. Galvin, Litigation; Leonard D. Givens, Labor and Employment; Jonathan S. Green, Bankruptcy & Creditor-Debtor Rights (Top 100 Michigan Super Lawyers); Michael W. Hartmann, Litigation; Stephen S. LaPlante, Bankruptcy & Creditor-Debtor Rights; Thomas W. Linn, Securities & Corporate Finance; Michael P. McGee, Bonds/Government Finance (Top 100 Michigan Super Lawyers); Samuel J. McKim III, Tax; Megan P. Norris, Labor and Employment (Top 50 Women Michigan Super Lawyers); Kathryn L. Ossian, Information Technology/Outsourcing; Thomas G. Parachini, Business Litigation; Clarence L. Pozza, Jr., Litigation; Steven A. Roach, Bankruptcy & Creditor-Debtor Rights; Jerry T. Rupley, Bonds/Government Finance; Larry J. Saylor, Business Litigation; Richard J. Seryak, Employment Litigation Defense; Deborah W. Thompson, Employee Benefits/ERISA (Top 50 Women Michigan Super Lawyers); Michael H. Traison, Bankruptcy & Creditor-Debtor Rights; Amanda Van Dusen, Bonds/Government Finance; Carl H. von Ende, Business Litigation (Top 100 Michigan Super Lawyers); Peter W. Waldmeir, Litigation; Jerome R. Watson, Employment Litigation Defense; John H. Willems, Labor and Employment

Grand Rapids office: Robert L. DeJong, Litigation; Richard A. Gaffin, Intellectual Property Litigation; Charles S. Mishkind, Employment Litigation Defense; Stanley J. Stek, Litigation; Robert E.L. Wright, Alternative Dispute Resolution

Kalamazoo office: Ronald E. Baylor, Environmental; Eric V. Brown, Jr., Securities & Corporate Finance; Douglas L. Callander, Labor and Employment: Pamela C. Enslen, Litigation; Don M. Schmidt, Government/Cities/Municipalities; Kurt N. Sherwood, Labor and Employment; James G. Vantine, Jr., Business Litigation 

Lansing office: Douglas W. Crim, Environmental; William J. Danhof, Bonds/Government Finance; Christopher J. Dembowski, Bonds/Government Finance; Michael J. Hodge, Employment Litigation: Defense; Harvey J. Messing, Utilities; Thomas C. Phillips, Environmental 

Troy office: James L. Allen, Real Estate; Thomas G. Appleman, Securities & Corporate Finance; Brad B. Arbuckle, Securities & Corporate Finance; Thomas W. Cranmer, White-Collar Criminal Defense (Top 10 Michigan Super Lawyers/2nd Highest Point Getter in Michigan); Kalman G. Goren, Employee Benefits/ERISA; Ronald E. Hodess, Real Estate; Amy M. Johnston, Personal Injury Defense: Products; David D. Joswick, Securities & Corporate Finance; Kenneth E. Konop, Estate Planning & Probate; Matthew F. Leitman, Litigation; Anna M. Maiuri, Environmental (Top 50 Women Michigan Super Lawyers); Stephen J. Ott, Personal Injury Defense: Products; Ronald H. Riback, Banking; Dawn M. Schluter, Estate Planning & Probate; James A. Simpson, Banking; David M. Thoms, Estate Planning & Probate; J. Kevin Trimmer, Real Estate; Katheryne L. Zelenock, Real Estate

Following is a list of Miller Canfield attorneys named in Super Lawyers Illinois 2008. 

Chicago office: Darryl R. Davidson, Bonds/Government Finance

Following is a list of Miller Canfield attorneys named “Rising Stars” in Super Lawyers Michigan 2008. 

Ann Arbor office: Atleen Kaur, Kimberly K. Kefalas, Jeffrey L. LaBine, Sonal Hope Mithani, and David D. O’Brien

Detroit office: Michelle P. Crockett, Adam S. Forman, Kristin A. Hermann, Todd A. Holleman, Carla S. Machnik, David R. Mitchell, Nelson O. Ropke, Jennifer L. Sabourin, Christopher M. Trebilcock

Lansing office: Scott R. Eldridge, Jaclyn Shoshana Levine, James B. Thelen

Troy office: Gerald J. Gleeson II, Brian R. Jenney, Kelly M. Martorano

Michigan Super Lawyers is published annually in September in a special advertising supplement in The Detroit News and Detroit Free Press, and in The New York Times. Illinois Super Lawyers & Rising Stars is published annually in February in a special advertising section in Chicago magazine.