Open menu

Best Lawyers 2019

Share

U.S. News & World Report has named 111 Miller Canfield attorneys in Michigan, Illinois, Ohio and Florida in "Best Lawyers 2019." Recognized for excellence in 58 practice specialties across the firm, lawyers earning Best Lawyers distinction are rated exclusively by their peers as the best in their profession. They are:

Frederick A. Acomb (Detroit) - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property

Michael A. Alaimo (Detroit) - Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment

James L. Allen (Troy) - Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law

Matthew P. Allen (Troy) - Commercial Litigation

Frank L. Andrews (Troy) - Litigation - Environmental

Elisa Angeli Palizzi (Detroit) - Commercial Litigation

Thomas G. Appleman (Troy) - Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation

Brad B. Arbuckle (Troy) - Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation

Robin W. Asher (Detroit) - Commercial Litigation

LeRoy L. Asher, Jr. (Detroit) - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Real Estate

Leland D. Barringer (Tampa) - Commercial Litigation

Marjory G. Basile (Detroit) - Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Trademark Law

Ronald E. Baylor (Kalamazoo) - Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental

Beverly Hall Burns (Detroit) - Education Law, Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management

Bruce D. Birgbauer (Detroit) - Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law

Ronald W. Bloomberg (Lansing) - Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Law, Natural Resources Law

Orin D. Brustad (Detroit) - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Harold W. Bulger Jr. (Detroit) - Public Finance Law

Steven E. Chester (Lansing) - Environmental Law

Alexander J. Clark (Troy) - Real Estate Law

Michael P. Coakley (Detroit) - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation - Securities

Thomas D. Colis (Detroit) - Public Finance Law

Thomas W. Cranmer (Troy) - Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law, Litigation - Environmental, Litigation - Securities, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

William J. Danhof (Lansing) - Banking and Finance Law,

Darryl R. Davidson (Chicago) - Public Finance Law, Public Finance Law

Robert L. DeJong (Grand Rapids) - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Real Estate, Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Christopher J. Dembowski (Lansing) - Public Finance Law

Harold J. Decker (Kalamazoo) - Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property

Gregory V. Di Censo (Troy) - Trusts and Estates, Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Paul R. Dimond (Ann Arbor) - Real Estate Law

Lawrence M. Dudek (Detroit) - Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Real Estate

John H. Engelmann (Kalamazoo) - Litigation - Patent

W. Mack Faison (Detroit) - Commercial Litigation

Joseph M. Fazio (Ann Arbor) - Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law

Steven M. Frank (Detroit) - Public Finance Law

Robert E. Gilbert (Ann Arbor) - Real Estate Law

Leonard D. Givens (Detroit) - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management

Gerald J. Gleeson II (Troy) - Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: General Practice

Gary R. Glenn (Troy) - Tax Law

Kal Goren (Troy) - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Trusts and Estates

Jonathan S. Green (Detroit) - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Michael W. Hartmann (Detroit) - Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants

Irene Bruce Hathaway (Detroit) - Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

Ronald E. Hodess (Troy) - Construction Law, Real Estate Law

Michael J. Hodge (Lansing) - Administrative / Regulatory Law

Todd A. Holleman (Detroit) - Commercial Litigation

Brian H. Holt (Troy) - Real Estate Law

Paul D. Hudson (Kalamazoo) - Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation

Amy M. Johnston (Detroit) - Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

David D. Joswick (Troy) - Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation

Douglas M. Kilbourne (Detroit) - Banking and Finance Law

Kenneth E. Konop (Troy) - Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Stephen S. LaPlante (Detroit) - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy

Thomas W. Linn (Detroit) - Banking and Finance Law

Anthony J. Mavrinac (Ann Arbor) - Banking and Finance Law

Kurt P. McCamman (Kalamazoo) - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Labor and Employment, Litigation - Municipal

Michael P. McGee (Detroit) - Public Finance Law

Patrick F. McGow (Detroit) - Public Finance Law

Jeffrey M. McHugh (Detroit) - Public Finance Law

Harvey J. Messing (Lansing) - Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Law

Charles S. Mishkind (Grand Rapids) - Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment

David R. Mitchell (Detroit) - Banking and Finance Law

Sonal Hope Mithani (Ann Arbor) - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Real Estate

Abdu H. Murray (Troy) - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance

Adam B. Norlander (Detroit) - Banking and Finance Law

Megan P. Norris (Detroit) - Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment

Gregory A. Nowak (Detroit) - Tax Law, Litigation and Controversy - Tax

Thomas C. O'Brien (Ann Arbor) - Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Plaintiffs

Stephen J. Ott (Troy) - Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

A. Michael Palizzi (Detroit) - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property

Stephen G. Palms (Ann Arbor) - Real Estate Law

Thomas C. Phillips (Lansing) - Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Environmental Law

Joel L. Piell (Detroit) - Public Finance Law

Steven A. Roach (Detroit) - Banking and Finance Law, Litigation - Banking and Finance

Alison H. Rodney (Troy) - Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

Jerry T. Rupley (Detroit) - Education Law, Public Finance Law

Jennifer L. Sabourin (Detroit) - Litigation - Labor and Employment

Kenneth J. Sachs (Troy) - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Larry J. Saylor (Detroit) - Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation - Intellectual Property

Dawn M. Schluter (Troy) - Trusts and Estates

Don M. Schmidt (Kalamazoo) - Municipal Law, Public Finance Law

Leigh Schultz (Kalamazoo) - Litigation - Labor and Employment

Kimberly L. Scott (Ann Arbor) - Litigation - Intellectual Property

Erik H. Serr (Ann Arbor) - Corporate Law

Kent E. Shafer (Detroit) - Securities Regulation

Julianne Cassin Sharp (Detroit) - Immigration Law

Kurt N. Sherwood (Kalamazoo) - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management

James A. Simpson (Troy) - Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law

Timothy D. Sochocki (Ann Arbor) - Health Care Law, Public Finance Law

James E. Spurr (Kalamazoo) - Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation - Construction

Steven M. Stankewicz (Kalamazoo) - Real Estate Law

Sanford M. Stein (Chicago) - Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law

Stanley J. Stek (Grand Rapids) - Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Municipal, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Marc Swanson (Detroit) - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Clifford W. Taylor (Lansing) - Appellate Practice

Trent J. Taylor (Grand Rapids) - Banking and Finance Law

Nancy A. Valentine (Cleveland) - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy

Thomas H. Van Dis (Kalamazoo) - Corporate Law, Health Care Law

Amanda Van Dusen (Detroit) - Banking and Finance Law, Education Law, Public Finance Law

John G. Van Slambrouck (Kalamazoo) - Trusts and Estates, Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Carl H. Von Ende (Detroit) - Banking and Finance Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation

Richard A. Walawender (Detroit) - International Trade and Finance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law 

Peter W. Waldmeir (Detroit) - Energy Law

G. Alan Wallace (Lansing) - Litigation - Municipal, Municipal Law

Shusheng Wang (Troy) - Corporate Law

Richard W. Warren (Detroit) - Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment

Jerome R. Watson (Detroit) - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment

Sherri A. Wellman (Lansing) - Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Natural Resources Law

Brian S. Westenberg (Troy) - Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

John H. Willems (Detroit) - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management

Robert T. Zielinski (Chicago) - Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment