News & Events

Print PDF
Share

138 Miller Canfield Lawyers Named Best in U.S., Canada, Mexico and Poland

Firm leads Michigan in number of lawyers named

August 23, 2013

Miller Canfield announced today that 138 of its lawyers in the U.S., Canada, Mexico and Poland were selected by their peers for inclusion in the pre-eminent legal referral guide, Best Lawyers® 2014 published by Woodward/White, Inc. Miller Canfield leads Michigan with 33 more lawyers earning this designation than the next most-recognized Michigan firm.

Miller Canfield has lawyers named in more than 60 categories, is first in the United States in the number of lawyers named in Criminal Defense-Non-White Collar and second nationally in Banking and Finance, Municipal Litigation and Public Finance. 

The firm also had more lawyers named than any other firm in Michigan in several categories, including in Banking and Finance, Public Finance, Commercial Litigation, Education Law, Employment-Management and several litigation subsections.

Following is a list of Miller Canfield lawyers honored in Best Lawyers® 2014. Four lawyers were named for the first time this year (*). Two lawyers have been recognized in Best Lawyers since its inception in 1983 (**).

 

UNITED STATES

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Paul R. Dimond, Real Estate

Joseph M. Fazio, Real Estate, Litigation - Real Estate

Robert E. Gilbert**, Real Estate

Sonal Hope Mithani, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Real Estate

Thomas C. O’Brien, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Non-White Collar Criminal Defense, White-Collar Criminal Defense, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation-Plaintiffs

Stephen G. Palms**, Real Estate

Erik H. Serr, Corporate

Timothy D. Sochocki, Health Care, Public Finance

Chicago, Illinois

Darryl R. Davidson, Public Finance

Michael H. Traison, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Robert T. Zielinski, Labor - Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment

Detroit, Michigan

Frederick A. Acomb, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property

Michael A. Alaimo, Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment

LeRoy L. Asher, Jr., Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate

Robin W. Asher, Commercial Litigation

Leland D. Barringer, Commercial Litigation

Marjory G. Basile, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Trademark

Jennifer A. Bielfield, Banking & Finance

Bruce D. Birgbauer**, Corporate, International Trade & Finance

Orin D. Brustad, Employee Benefits (ERISA)

Harold W. Bulger, Jr., Public Finance

Beverly Hall Burns, Education, Employment - Management, Labor – Management

Michael P. Coakley, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation – Securities

Thomas D. Colis, Public Finance

Donna J. Donati, Employment - Management, Labor – Management

Lawrence M. Dudek, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Real Estate

W. Mack Faison, Commercial Litigation

Adam S. Forman, Employment - Management, Labor – Management

Steven M. Frank, Public Finance

Joseph F. Galvin, Land Use & Zoning, Litigation - Land Use & Zoning, Litigation - Municipal, Litigation - Real Estate

Leonard D. Givens, Employment - Management, Labor – Management

Jonathan S. Green, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization

Troy L. Harris, Construction

Michael W. Hartmann, Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice - Defendants, Professional Malpractice – Defendants

Todd A. Holleman, Commercial Litigation

Amy M. Johnston, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Action – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Donald W. Keim, Public Finance

Douglas M. Kilbourne, Banking and Finance

Stephen S. LaPlante, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Thomas W. Linn, Banking and Finance

David Massaron, Public Finance

Anthony J. Mavrinac, Banking and Finance

Michael P. McGee, Public Finance

Patrick F. McGow, Public Finance

Jeffrey M. McHugh, Public Finance

Christopher A. McMican, Employee Benefits (ERISA)

David R. Mitchell, Banking and Finance

Adam B. Norlander, Banking and Finance

Megan P. Norris, Employment - Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment

Gregory A. Nowak, Litigation & Controversy – Tax, Tax

A. Michael Palizzi, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property

Elisa Angeli Palizzi, Commercial Litigation

Michael B. Peterman, Banking and Finance

Joel L. Piell, Public Finance

Clarence L. Pozza, Jr., Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Mergers & Acquisitions, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation – Securities

Steven A. Roach, Banking and Finance, Litigation - Banking & Finance

Jerry T. Rupley, Education, Public Finance

Jennifer L. Sabourin, Litigation - Labor & Employment

Larry J. Saylor, Appellate, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Intellectual Property

Richard J. Seryak, Employment - Management, Labor – Management

Kent E. Shafer, Securities Regulation

Christopher M. Trebilcock, Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment

Amanda Van Dusen, Banking and Finance, Education, Public Finance

Carl H. von Ende, Commercial Litigation, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Banking and Finance

Richard A. Walawender, International Trade and Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions

Peter W. Waldmeir, Energy

Richard W. Warren, Employment – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment

Jerome R. Watson, Employment - Management, Labor - Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment

John H. Willems, Employment - Management, Labor – Management

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Robert L. DeJong, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Real Estate, Litigation - Trusts & Estates, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Charles (Sandy) Mishkind, Employment - Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment

John M. Sommerdyke, Banking and Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions, Private Funds / Hedge Funds, Project Finance, Venture Capital

Steven F. Stapleton*, Commercial Litigation

Stanley J. Stek, Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation, Litigation - Banking & Finance, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Municipal, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Trent J. Taylor, Banking and Finance

Jack Van Coevering, Litigation & Controversy-Tax, Tax Law

Jeffrey G. York, Corporate, Mergers & Acquisitions

Kalamazoo, Michigan

Ronald E. Baylor, Environmental, Litigation – Environmental

Vernon Bennett III, Litigation & Controversy – Tax

Eric V. Brown, Jr., Corporate

Harold J. Decker, Biotechnology, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property

Pamela C. Enslen, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar, Litigation - First Amendment, Litigation - Labor & Employment, Mediation

Kurt P. McCamman, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Labor & Employment, Litigation – Municipal

John M. Novak, Banking and Finance, Corporate, Mergers & Acquisitions, Real Estate

Don M. Schmidt, Municipal, Public Finance

Kurt N. Sherwood, Employment - Management, Labor – Management

James E. Spurr, Commercial Litigation, Construction, Litigation – Construction

Steven M. Stankewicz, Real Estate

Brad H. Sysol, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate

Thomas H. Van Dis, Corporate, Health Care

John G. Van Slambrouck, Family Law, Litigation - Trusts & Estates, Trusts and Estates

B. Jay Yelton III, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Lansing, Michigan

Ronald W. Bloomberg, Administrative/Regulatory Law, Energy, Natural Resources

Douglas W. Crim, Administrative/Regulatory Law, Environmental, Litigation – Environmental

William J. Danhof, Public Finance, Banking and Finance

Christopher J. Dembowski, Public Finance

Michael J. Hodge, Administrative/Regulatory

Harvey J. Messing, Administrative/Regulatory, Energy, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Natural Resources, Oil & Gas, Utilities

Thomas C. Phillips, Eminent Domain and Condemnation, Environmental

Clifford Taylor, Appellate Practice

Sherri A. Wellman, Energy, Natural Resources

Troy, Michigan

James L. Allen, Litigation - Banking & Finance, Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate

Matthew P. Allen, Commercial Litigation

Frank L. Andrews, Litigation – Environmental

Thomas G. Appleman, Corporate, Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities/Capital Markets, Securities Regulation

Brad B. Arbuckle, Corporate, Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities/Capital Markets, Securities Regulation

Alexander J. Clark, Real Estate

Thomas W. Cranmer, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Ethics and Professional Responsibility, Litigation - Environmental, Litigation – Securities

Gregory V. DiCenso, Litigation - Trusts & Estates, Trusts and Estates

Gary R. Glenn, Tax

Gerald J. Gleeson II, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar

Kalman G. Goren, Employee Benefits (ERISA), Trusts and Estates

Robert J. Haddad, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Ronald E. Hodess, Construction, Real Estate

Brian H. Holt, Real Estate

David D. Joswick, Banking and Finance, Corporate, Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities/Capital Markets, Securities Regulation

Kenneth E. Konop, Litigation - Trusts & Estates

Matthew F. Leitman, Appellate, Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar, Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Abdu H. Murray, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking & Finance

Stephen J. Ott, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Ronald H. Riback*, Banking and Finance

Alison H. Rodney, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants

Kenneth J. Sachs, Employee Benefits (ERISA)

Dawn M. Schulter, Trusts and Estates

James A. Simpson, Banking and Finance, Corporate, Real Estate, Securities/Capital Markets, Securitization and Structure Finance

David M. Thoms, Litigation - Trusts & Estates, Non-Profit/Charities, Tax, Trusts and Estates

Shusheng Wang, Corporate

Brian S. Westenberg, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants

James W. Williams, Trusts and Estates

 

CANADA

Windsor, Ontario

Bob Baksi*, Corporate

Jerry L. Goldberg, Real Estate

Jennifer L. Shilson*, Corporate

Jeffrey M. Slopen, Corporate

 

MEXICO

Monterrey

Alberto J. Murga Garcia, Corporate

Otto Hugo Sampogna Villarreal, Corporate

 

POLAND

Gdynia

Konrad Monko, Product Liability

Monika Tomczak-Gorlikowska, Antitrust, Banking and Finance

Warsaw

Andrzej Chelchowski, Project Finance and Development

Since its inception in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 39,000 leading attorneys cast almost 3.1 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”