News & Events

Print PDF
Share

113 Miller Canfield Lawyers Named Best in U.S. and Canada

September 29, 2011

Miller Canfield announced today that 113 of its lawyers were selected by their peers for inclusion in the pre-eminent legal referral guide, Best Lawyers® 2012 published by Woodward/White, Inc. As the leading law firm in Michigan, Miller Canfield has 26 more lawyers earning this designation than the next most recognized Michigan firm.

Miller Canfield ranks number one in Michigan with the most lawyers named in 22 categories including Banking and Finance, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense, Energy, Information Technology Litigation, Employment Law, and Public Finance.

Following is a list of Miller Canfield attorneys honored in Best Lawyers® 2012. Nine lawyers were named for the first time this year (*). Four lawyers have been recognized in Best Lawyers since its inception in 1983 (**).

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Mark T. Boonstra, Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation - First Amendment, Litigation - Securities; Paul R. Dimond, Real Estate; Joseph M. Fazio, Real Estate, Litigation - Real Estate; Robert E. Gilbert**, Real Estate; Linda O. Goldberg, Employment - Management, Labor - Management; Sonal Hope Mithani, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Real Estate; Thomas C. O’Brien, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Non-White Collar Criminal Defense, White-Collar Criminal Defense, Personal Injury Litigation; Stephen G. Palms**, Real Estate; Erik H. Serr, Corporate; Timothy D. Sochocki, Health Care, Public Finance

Chicago

Darryl R. Davidson, Public Finance; Michael H. Traison, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization, Litigation - Bankruptcy; Robert T. Zielinski, Labor - Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment

Detroit, Michigan

Frederick A. Acomb, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property; Marjory G. Basile, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Trademark; Bruce D. Birgbauer**, Corporate and International Trade and Finance; Orin D. Brustad, Employee Benefits (ERISA); Harold W. Bulger, Jr., Public Finance; Beverly Hall Burns, Education, Employment - Management, Labor - Management; Michael P. Coakley, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation - Securities; Thomas D. Colis, Public Finance; Donna J. Donati, Employment - Management, Labor - Management; Lawrence M. Dudek, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Real Estate; W. Mack Faison,  Commercial Litigation; Adam S. Forman, Employment - Management, Labor - Management; Brant A. Freer, Public Finance, Tax; Joseph F. Galvin, Land Use & Zoning, Litigation - Land Use & Zoning, Litigation - Municipal, Litigation - Real Estate; Leonard D. Givens, Employment - Management, Labor - Management; Jonathan S. Green, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization; Michael W. Hartmann, Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice - Defendants, Professional Malpractice - Defendants; Donald J. Hutchinson*, Litigation - Bankruptcy; Donald W. Keim, Public Finance; Douglas M. Kilbourne, Banking and Finance; Stephen S. LaPlante, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and organization, Litigation - Bankruptcy; Thomas W. Linn, Banking and Finance; Anthony J. Mavrinac, Banking and Finance; Michael P. McGee, Public Finance; Patrick F. McGow, Public Finance; Jeffrey M. McHugh, Public Finance; Samuel J. McKim III**, Litigation & Controversy - Tax; Christopher A. McMican, Employee Benefits (ERISA); Megan P. Norris, Employment - Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment; Kathryn L. Ossian, Information Technology; A. Michael Palizzi, Litigation - Intellectual Property; Joel L. Piell, Public Finance; Clarence L. Pozza, Jr., Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Mergers & Acquisitions, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation - Securities; Steven A. Roach, Banking and Finance, Litigation - Banking & Finance; Jerry T. Rupley, Education and Public Finance; Jennifer L. Sabourin*, Litigation - Labor & Employment; Larry J. Saylor, Litigation - Antitrust; Richard J. Seryak, Employment - Management, Labor - Management; Kent E. Shafer*, Securities Regulation; Amanda Van Dusen, Banking and Finance, Education, Public Finance; Carl H. von Ende, Commercial Litigation, Bet-the-Company Litigation, and Banking and Finance; Richard A. Walawender*, International Trade and Finance;  Peter W. Waldmeir, Energy; Richard W. Warren*, Employment - Management; Jerome R. Watson, Employment - Management, Labor - Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment; John H. Willems, Employment - Management, Labor - Management

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Robert L. DeJong, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Real Estate, Litigation - Trusts & Estates, Personal Injury Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants; Richard A. Gaffin, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Trademark; Charles (Sandy) Mishkind, Employment - Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment; John M. Sommerdyke, Banking and Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions, Private Funds / Hedge Funds, Project Finance, Venture Capital; Stanley J. Stek, Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation, Litigation - Banking & Finance, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Municipal, Personal Injury Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants; Robert E.L. Wright, Arbitration, Mediation; Jeffrey G. York, Corporate

Kalamazoo, Michigan

Ronald E. Baylor, Environmental, Litigation - Environmental; Vernon Bennett III*, Litigation & Controversy - Tax; Eric V. Brown, Jr., Corporate; John R. Cook, Corporate; Harold J. Decker, Biotechnology, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property; Pamela C. Enslen, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation - First Amendment, Litigation - Labor & Employment, Mediation; Kurt P. McCamman, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Labor & Employment, Litigation - Municipal; John M. Novak, Banking and Finance, Corporate, Mergers & Acquisitions; Don M. Schmidt, Municipal, Public Finance; Kurt N. Sherwood, Employment - Management, Labor - Management; James E. Spurr, Construction,      Litigation - Construction; Steven M. Stankewicz*, Real Estate; Thomas H. Van Dis, Health Care; John G. Van Slambrouck, Litigation - Trusts & Estates, Trusts and Estates; B. Jay Yelton III, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Lansing, Michigan

Ronald W. Bloomberg, Energy, Natural Resources; Douglas W. Crim, Environmental, Litigation - Environmental; William J. Danhof, Public Finance and Banking and Finance; Christopher J. Dembowski, Public Finance; Michael J. Hodge, Administrative/Regulatory; Harvey J. Messing, Administrative/Regulatory, Energy, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Natural Resources, Oil & Gas, Utilities; Thomas C. Phillips, Eminent Domain and Condemnation, Environmental; Clifford Taylor*, Appellate Practice; Sherri A. Wellman, Energy, Natural Resources

New York City

Gregory L. Curtner, Litigation - Antitrust, Sports

Saginaw, Michigan

James C. Foresman, Health Care

Troy, Michigan

James L. Allen, Litigation - Banking & Finance, Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate; Frank L. Andrews, Litigation - Environmental; Thomas G. Appleman, Corporate, Securities/Capital Markets, Securities Regulation; Brad B. Arbuckle, Corporate, Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities/Capital Markets, Securities Regulation; Thomas W. Cranmer, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Ethics and Professional Responsibility, Litigation - Environmental, Litigation - Securities; Gregory V. DiCenso, Litigation - Trusts & Estates, Trusts and Estates, Kalman G. Goren, Employee Benefits (ERISA); Robert J. Haddad, Mass Tort Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants; Ronald E. Hodess, Construction, Real Estate;  Amy M. Johnston, Personal Injury Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants; David D. Joswick, Banking and Finance, Corporate, Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities/Capital Markets, Securities Regulation; Kenneth E. Konop, Litigation - Trusts & Estates; Matthew F. Leitman, Appellate Practice, Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar, Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Anna M. Maiuri, Environmental; Stephen J. Ott, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants; James A. Simpson, Banking and Finance, Real Estate; David M. Thoms, Litigation - Trusts & Estates, Non-Profit/Charities, Trusts and Estates; Brian S. Westenberg, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants; James W. Williams, Trusts and Estates; Mark E. Wilson, Health Care

Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Jeffrey M. Slopen*, Corporate

Since its inception in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 39,000 leading attorneys cast almost 3.1 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”